Eleven battles named by achievements, plus three region stars

Written and reviewed by the Battleplan Editorial Team.

Eleven achievements name a battle or operation to complete. Three more are region stars. The global achievement page on 13 October 2026 listed them by unlock rate. That sequence is not a published campaign order, and the achievement text does not say which named battle counts toward which star.

Eleven battles named by achievements

The store listing says the game offers 10 or more large historical battles on the Western Front from 1944. The publisher page uses the same 10-or-more line and places them in the campaign for the liberation of France. Eleven achievement names ask you to complete a specific battle or operation. Both figures are published. This page does not collapse them into one official count.

Battle achievements in the order of the 13 October 2026 global list, highest unlock rate first.
AchievementConditionGlobal unlock rate
Battle of CherbourgComplete the Battle of Cherbourg6.8%
Battle of CaenComplete the Battle of Caen6.2%
Operation CobraComplete Operation Cobra3.2%
Falaise PocketComplete the Falaise Pocket2.3%
Channel PortsComplete the Channel Ports2.0%
Operation Market GardenComplete Operation Market Garden1.9%
Battle of the ScheldtComplete the Battle of the Scheldt1.9%
Battle of Elsenborn RidgeComplete the Battle of Elsenborn Ridge1.8%
Siege of BastogneComplete the Siege of Bastogne1.6%
Rhineland OffensiveComplete Rhineland Offensive1.6%
Operation VarsityComplete Operation Varsity1.6%

Three region stars

Region achievements from the same list. Membership of the eleven battles is not stated.
AchievementConditionGlobal unlock rate
Normandy StarComplete all missions in Normandy4.2%
Lowlands StarComplete all missions in the Lowlands2.4%
Ardennes StarRepulse the German offensive in the Ardennes2.0%

Normandy Star and Lowlands Star ask you to complete all missions in that region. Ardennes Star is worded differently: repulse the German offensive in the Ardennes. Nothing in the achievement text assigns Cherbourg, Caen, Cobra, the Falaise Pocket, the Channel Ports, Market Garden, the Scheldt, Elsenborn Ridge, Bastogne, the Rhineland, or Varsity to one of those stars. A historical guess would be easy and unpublished. It is not made here.

Blue-tinted map with a red counterattack outline around Bastogne.
Official promotional image. A blue-tinted map draws a red counterattack outline around Bastogne, with cards for capturing the town, defending it, and holding a corridor.

The Siege of Bastogne achievement only says to complete that battle. The image shows store art of a counterattack outline and three objective cards: capture Bastogne, defend it, and hold a corridor. Treat the cards as what the promotional image displays. They are not printed here as the mission's official objective text.

Training and the campaign-wide lines

These five are not part of the eleven battle names. They do say something about structure: two tutorial steps, a line for finishing every training mission, a line for entering Germany, and a line for finishing every mission in the base campaign. Their rates are from the same 13 October 2026 snapshot. The full filter, including every other achievement, is on the achievements page.

Related completion achievements that do not name one of the eleven battles.
AchievementConditionGlobal unlock rate
Welcome to EuropeFinish your first training mission24.3%
Practice Makes PerfectComplete the second tutorial mission21.9%
Fully TrainedComplete all training missions6.4%
Invade GermanyStep foot into Germany1.9%
Campaign StarCompleted all missions in the base campaign1.9%

On 13 October 2026, Battle of Cherbourg was the most widely unlocked of the eleven, at 6.8%. Operation Varsity, the Rhineland Offensive, and the Siege of Bastogne were at 1.6%. Fully Trained, at 6.4%, sat between Cherbourg and Caen on the global list, which is another reason not to read that list as the order you play.

The publisher page says the main campaign is played as the Allies and that individual scenarios offer the German side. The limits of that statement are on How to play, with the incomplete Dev Diary #7 excerpt.

Records used here